Tag Archives: SSi

Want to learn how to surf in Second Life?

Surf Lessons going on now! ¬†Just show up ūüôā

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Announcement, Fun Stuff, Information, News

Global Surf Treaty Class – SSI

from Group Notices:

SSI boards ..all there is to know about these boards

Plus Surfing Etiquette

When: Today 6pm SLT
Where: Island Sea Dreams
Global Surf Treaty Camp School

Cya on the waves afterwards!!!

Island Sea Dreams

Surfing Camp_001

Leave a comment

Filed under News

SLSA 7th Annual Chi Fluffy Challenge Pro Results

SLSA+logo1

On Saturday, Nov 16th we gathered at Tai and  Chi to watch the SLSA 7th Annual Chi Fluffy Challenge Pro event. Using SSi short boards, the surfers took on the SSi Fluffies. Two things that were literally made for each other. Everyone did so well. The scores in the Finals were so close, that there were two ties! Official Results.

ChiPro_033

Heat 1
Sunrize Mornington – 14.50*
WillowWynn – 12.83**
Bethany Felismo – 9.00
Dax Kona – 12.50**
Allina – 11.50

Heat 2
Abel Halderman 15.66*
Colleen Brennan – 8.83
Lily Kona – 8.50
shannon Cardalines – 14.33**
EllaAnastasia – 11.00

Heat 3
Ace – 12.16*
Petra Xaris – 10.50
Monq Mapp – 12.00
Neptune01 – 11.66
Zoso Zepp – 12.16*

Heat 4
Maldrul Morris – 12.66**
JohnnyWhadd – 12.16
Harbor Piers -14.83*
Zelda Zimberman -13.16**
Annie Panties – 11.16

Heat 5
Jordan Halderman – 13.16*
Robin Mapp – 10.00
Robbin Ember – 12.00
Sarah Pevensey -11.83
KatieLove Adored – 12.16

Heat 6
Roxyangel007 – 12.66**
Cierra Theriac -12.16
Alvaro Pevensey – 12.83*
Kr1st3n – 12.33
Rayzza Rubble -12.00

Heat Winners* and next 6 High Scores** advance to Semi-Finals

ChiPro_015

Semi-Final 1
Ace – 11.83
Harbour Piers – 14.33*
shannon Cardalines – 12.16
Dax Kona – 12.16
Zoso Zepp – 11.66

Semi-Final 2
Abel Halderman – 14.83*
Jordan Halderman – 13.00**
WillowWynn – 12.50
Maldrul Morris – 12.66

Semi-Final 3
Sunrize Mornington – 14.00*
Alvaro Pevensey – 12.33
Zelda Zimberman – 13.16**
Roxyangel007 – 13.16**

Semi-Final Heat winners* and next top 3 Scores** advance to the Finals

Jumping the Bridge

ChiPro_035

Finals
1st Harbour Piers – 15.16
2nd Abel Halderman – 13.83
2nd Roxyangel007 – 13.83
4th Jordan Halderman – 13.66
4th Zelda Zimberman – 13.66
6th Sunrize Mornington – 13.00

Chi Pro_001

Cloudy, Bobbi, Xander, and Wil

Staff:
Event Coordinator – Sally LaSalle
Head Judge – Xander Lunasea
Judge – Bobbi LaSalle
Judge –¬†Wilfrid DeCuir
Marshal – Cloudy Mikado
Security Officer – Sally LaSalle
DJ – Provelle Cristole

Rashies – Sally LaSalle
Trophies – Bobbi LaSalle

Full event rules can be found on the SLSA Wiki.

ChiPro_013

ChiPro_009

ChiPro_020

ChiPro_021

ChiPro_022

ChiPro_023

ChiPro_024

ChiPro_026

Screen Shot 2013-11-16 at 3.28.31 PM

Screen Shot 2013-11-16 at 4.58.12 PM

4 Comments

Filed under Surfing Competition

SLSA 7th Annual Chi Fluffy Challenge Open Results

SLSA+logo1

On Saturday, Nov 9th we gathered at Tai and  Chi to watch the SLSA 7th Annual Chi Fluffy Challenge. Using SSi short boards, the surfers took on the SSi Fluffies. Two things that were literally made for each other.

  • In a 5 heat Open event all Open heat winners will advance to an Open event final.
  • In a 5 heat Open event all 5 heat winners* and the next 5 best scoring surfers** will automatically be qualified to compete in the Pro event for that competition.

ChiOpen_003

Heat 1
Zelda Zimberman – 13.16*
Neptune01 – 12.50**
TawnieLee – 9.00
EllaAnastasia – 11.83**
Jen Gustafson – DNS

Heat 2
shannon Cardalines – 14.50*
Mick Lunaseas – 8.50
Reigndrop – 10.83
Fuzzy Cheeks – DNS
Zoso Zepp – 13.33**

Heat 3
RomanDevereaux – DNS
Kr1st3n – 12.83**
Dax Verlaine – DNS
Allina – 13.50*
alliejj1 – 4.67

Heat 4
Michael Romani – DNS
Rose Morgan – DNS
Diamond Carbetta  Р10.83
Annie Panties – 11.33**
Rayzza Rubble – 12.66*

Heat 5
Bethany Felisimo – 10.83
Missy Lovesu – 10.66
KatieLove Adored – 13.00*
Curshaw MacTagairt – 8.50
Sticky Sweet – DNS
Fonda Fugue – 10.66

ChiOpen_007

Finals
1st Zelda Zimberman – 14.50
2nd Katie Love Adored – 13.66
3rd Allina – 13.50
4th Shannon Cardalines Р13.16
5th Rayzza Rubble – 11.50

ChiOpen_002

Staff:
Event Coordinator – Sally LaSalle
Head Judge – Bobbi Laval
Judge – Alvaro Pevensey
Judge – Imzadi Amaterasu
Marshal – Cloudy Mikado
Security Officer – Sally LaSalle
ChiOpen_001

Top 20 Pre-Qualified Surfers for the Pro Event to be held Saturday, November 16th
Jordan Halderman
Sunrize Mornington
Abel Halderman
Maldrul Morris
Ace
Roxyangel007
Robin Mapp
WillowWynn
Colleen Brennan
JohnnyWhadd
Petra Xaris
Cierra Theriac
Robbin Ember
Pink Kellerman
Lily Kona
Harbor Piers
Monq Mapp
Alvaro Pevensey
Sarah Pevensey
Dax Kona

Full event rules can be found on the SLSA Wiki.

See ya all next week!

ChiOpen_005

Screen Shot 2013-11-09 at 3.11.06 PM

2 Comments

Filed under Surfing Competition

SLSA Chi Fluffy Challenge Open Heat Draws

SLSA+logo1As announced on the SLSA forums.

Dates: Nov 9th  at 11:00 AM SLT
Place: Chi
Wave: SSi Fluffs
Board: SSi Shortboard

Chi_011

Heat 1 needs to be on-site and ready to surf at 10:45am SLT. Check your SLSA Group Notices for a landmark to the Spectator Stands.

  • In a 5 heat Open event all Open heat winners will advance to an Open event final.
  • In a 5 heat Open event all 5 heat winners and the next 5 best scoring surfers will automatically be qualified to compete in the Pro event for that competition.

Heat 1
Zelda Zimberman (RED)
Neptune01 (BLUE)
TawnieLee (GREEN)
EllaAnastasia (ORANGE)
Jen Gustafson (PURPLE)

Heat 2
shannon Cardalines (RED)
Mick Lunaseas (BLUE)
Reigndrop (GREEN)
Fuzzy Cheeks (ORANGE)
Zoso Zepp (PURPLE)

Heat 3
RomanDevereaux (RED)
Kr1st3n (BLUE)
Dax Verlaine (GREEN)
Allina (ORANGE)
alliejj1 (PURPLE)

Heat 4
Michael Romani (RED)
Rose Morgan (BLUE)
Diamond Carbetta (GREEN)
Annie Panties (ORANGE)
Rayzza Rubble (PURPLE)

Heat 5
Bethany Felisimo (RED)
Missy Lovesu (BLUE)
KatieLove Adored (GREEN)
Curshaw MacTagairt (ORANGE)
Sticky Sweet (PURPLE)
Fonda Fugue (BLACK)

Staff:
Event Coordinator – Sally LaSalle
Head Judge – Bobbi Laval
Judge – Alvaro Pevensey
Judge – Imzadi Amaterasu
Marshal – Cloudy Mikado
Security Officer – Sally LaSalle
DJ – Pronvelle Cristole

Top 20 Pre-Qualified Surfers for the Pro Event to be held Saturday, November 16th
Jordan Halderman
Sunrize Mornington
Abel Halderman
Maldrul Morris
Ace
Roxyangel007
Robin Mapp
WillowWynn
Colleen Brennan
JohnnyWhadd
Petra Xaris
Cierra Theriac
Robbin Ember
Pink Kellerman
Lily Kona
Harbor Piers
Monq Mapp
Alvaro Pevensey
Sarah Pevensey
Dax Kona

Full event rules can be found on the SLSA Wiki.

Are you tough enough for fluff?

Chi_007

Leave a comment

Filed under Surfing Competition

SLSA Carpe Diem Open Heat Draws-UPDATED

SLSA+logo1As announced on the SLSA forums. Updated 9:30am SLT.

Date: Oct 12th, 11:00 AM SLT
Place: Carpe Diem 2
Wave: HP Jaws
Board: SSi Longboard

Heat 1 needs to be on-site and ready to surf at 10:45am SLT. Check your SLSA Group Notices for a landmark to the Spectator Stands.

CDS_002

  • In a 5 heat Open event all Open heat winners will advance to an Open event final.
  • In a 5 heat Open event all 5 heat winners and the next 5 best scoring surfers will automatically be qualified to compete in the Pro event for that competition.

Heat 1
Neptune01 (RED)
TawnieLee Rotaru (BLUE)
Zelda Zimberman (GREEN)
Curshaw MacTagairt (ORANGE)
AVEKELLERMAN (PURPLE)
Rochelle (BLACK)

Heat 2
Sarah Pevensey
(RED)
Michael Romani (BLUE)
Annie Panties (GREEN)
AlexDanger (ORANGE)
Allina (PURPLE)
Kristoffer Juneau (BLACK)

Heat 3
Bethany Felisimo (RED)
maryann Maa (BLUE)
Reigndrop (GREEN)
Figger J. Arun (ORANGE)
Rick Gall (PURPLE)

Heat 4
Alvaro Pevensey (RED)
Rose Morgan (BLUE)
Dax Verlaine (GREEN)
Rachel Emodemon (ORANGE)
Cristal Rowlands (PURPLE)
Shannon Cardaline (BLACK)

Heat 5
followingwaves sirbu (RED)
Diamond Carbetta (BLUE)
Sticky Sweet (GREEN)
Aurora Jacks (ORANGE)
KatieLove Adored (PURPLE)
Zoso Zepp (BLACK)

Staff:
Event Coordinator – Bobbi Laval
Head Judge – Sally LaSalle
Judge – Robin Mapp
Judge – Abel Halderman
Marshal – Cierra Theriac
Security Officer – Bobbi Laval
DJ – pronvelle Cristole

Top 20 Pre-Qualified Surfers for the Pro Event to be held Saturday, October 19th
Jordan Halderman
Harbor Piers
Sunrize Mornington
Ace
Robin Mapp
Abel Halderman
Roxy
WillowWynn Resident
Petra Xaris
Maldrul Morris
Colleen Brennan
Monq Mapp
Robbin Ember
JohnnyWhadd
Lilly Kona
Dax Kona
Pink Kellerman
Cierra Theriac
mick lunasea
Missy Lovesu

Full event rules can be found on the SLSA Wiki.

Leave a comment

Filed under Surfing Competition